Thursday, November 29, 2012

I'm HIV+. Will you HUG me?

hey guys
after all the hardwork and sleepless nights
we are done with this!!

E.R.A.S.E Theme Song
celebrating World Aids Day 2012 together with Malaysian AIDS Council
this is our first HUGE event by MedSoc (medical society) of University of Malaya
and all of us really worked hard for this
the committees 
the members
the supporting people
and many more =)

personally, i really find this song soothing and nice
lyrics wise very meaningful
(i really cant believe my friends wrote this thing out! they are just so amazing!!)
buried with loads of books
and still make time for this =)
so support us and view this video =)

to the awesome people out there
do drop by and visit us that day
and i'm repeating this and this again
(oh no i realized my timeline has been flooded with AIDS thingy and now blog also AIDS AIDS AIDS and AIDS hahahaha)
we will be there in 
Venue : Berjaya Time Square
Date : 1 & 2 Dec 2012
Time : 10am-8pm

=D
(i'm looking forward to Amber Chia's modeling fashion show wakaka!!)

to all the HIV+ people out there
we do love you
very very much =)
hang in there and we will be right there for you =)



Composed: Tan Leong Hooi 
Arranged and Mixed: Tan Leong Hooi 
Lyrics by: Tan Shun Herng, Loh Ling Hui, Tan Yin Zhien 
Singer: Agnes Ng, Sue Sien, Venice Yong, Shu Ren, Yaslyn 
Directed by: Leonardo Kok, Stanley Ang
Video designed by: Leonardo Kok

For ERASE AIDS 2012 UM
All by University of Malaya Medical Student

Lyrics:
Verse 1
Can you imagine
Life goes on but it drags you back
Don't have the strength to get out of my bed
Tomorrow seems so far

What if the sun feels like will never rise again
What you see are the worried face(s) of them
There is no hope to cling on

Pre- chorus
That's why we are here
Each with little action
So that we can turn the things around
Let's carry them home~

Chorus
Hold the key in our heart, we'll stay strong
Stand the cold night we'll reach the morning
Hand in hand, going step by step, bear in mind
Now when life begin

Live the dream in your mind, we'll fly high
Walk through the rain we'll see the sunlight
(That) we waiting for
We will decide that it's forever
Just fight on with (the) gut we got

Verse 2
Echoes were heard In the chamber of silence
(As it) left no one else
Talk only to the air
Aching and lying solely

Kicked in the face
Not by (the) pain or sickness itself
But by the distrusting eyes
That pushes faith behind
Now care is the thing (that you long for)

Pre- chorus
That's why we are here
Each with little action
So that we can turn the things around
Let's carry them home~

We will hold you, hug you, share with you and be your friend , we love it
We will hold you, hug you, share with you and be your friend , we love it

Live the dream in your mind, we'll fly high
Walk through the rain we'll see the sunlight
(That) we waiting for
We will decide that it's forever
Just fight on with (the) gut we got

Chorus
Hold the key in our heart, we'll stay strong
Stand the cold night we'll reach the morning
Hand in hand ,Going step by step, bear in mind
Now when life begin

Live the dream in your mind, we'll fly high
Walk through the rain we'll see the sunlight
(That) we waiting for
We will decide that it's forever
Just fight on with (the) gut we got

Tuesday, November 27, 2012

E.R.A.S.E

hey guys
i know i have been away a while
cuz im busy dealing with our event! =)
speaking as the Head of Marketing Department for this event 
i hope u guys can support us!!

"E.R.A.S.E stands for ERadicate - (AIDS + Stigma) = Equality. Together with 

Malaysian AIDS Council, UM Medsoc will be celebrating World AIDS Day on the 

1st & 2nd of December 2012. Do come support us and dedicate messages 

to people living with HIV!"

come and support us that day guys!
really need public support to make things work
and make the eradication of stigma happens!






dedication cards from the public
would you like to be part of them?




When someone is smiling they lighten up the room, change the moods of others, and make things happier.A smiling person brings happiness with them. Smile lots and you will draw people to you.



"Use your smile to change the world, Don't let the world change your smile" =)



Bunch of things done by 1st and 2nd year of medical students of UM
wanna get FREE HUGS? amd MANY MANY MANY FUN TIME?
come and support us!! 

Event Highlights
1. Huge RED RIBBON CENTREPIECE accommodating 20,000 dedications in the form of postcards
2. FREE HUGS
3. Artist performances
4. FLASH MOBS

not forgetting Make Up from AmberChia Academy
Prizes to be won from AmberChia Academy as well
VOUCHERS and VOUCHERS =D

P
We cordially invite everyone, and i mean EVERYONE to support and be a part of ERASE. :)

Date : 1st December 2012 - 2nd December 2012
Venue : Berjaya Time Square
Time : 10am - 8pm
SEE YOU THERE! :D

For more information, do visit http://www.facebook.com/RedRibbonYouthClub?fref=ts 
https://www.facebook.com/ERASEAIDS/info

TEASER for u guys!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jORhXCV-_zw&feature=share

and another music video coming up soon!
sang by a few of us =)
and its definitely our virgin time doing recording =) 
STAY TUNED!

and lastly, thanks to all the sponsors that helped us!

Friday, November 23, 2012

♨ Secret of Loisiana


so here we are
celebrating Qi's belated birthday =)
at first we planned to eat Delicious in Mid Valley
but Qi came out with this idea that her friend gave her

so OK =)
we try!
and due to i-no-bring-cameo
all the blur / malfocus (if yes) pics = courtesy to samsung galaxy sII
hahaha =D
but i think SII did a good job for my photos today though!

Secret of Loisiana @ Plaza Kelana Jaya

the attraction in this restaurant is that they have 
ALL-YOU-CAN-EAT LUNCH @ RM 15.50
free refill of 
salad
soup of the day
ice lemon tea 
etc (menu shown below below below =P !)

and for their pasta
you can order AS MUCH YOU CAN!!

some pics of the restaurant =)
deco wise was quite not bad
very english cottage dark feel inside
thanks to all the xmas deco up there
and another side of the restaurant is lake side tables
nice wind =)

Main Entrance

Entrance from the carpark

Wine bottles deco outside

some promotion going on

Guitars for staffs to sing birthday song to your friend in 3 languages!

Beverage desk

random deco captured

Lake Side View
 and tada
here is the menu =)
8 choices of pasta =)

 the birthday girl =)

 and all the food pics!!


nice mushroom soup (thicker than pizza hut one LOL)


the NICEST pasta on the menu!!

Garden salad




This taste a bit weird tho, personally dont like the sauce (vinegar-ish)

 too bad we didnt get to try the Beef pasta
3 out of 4 of us dont eat beef
and the only beef eater : Taf is reluctant to order !!
*smack*

 thanks my roomie jiahui for taking this pic for us
=D
3 of us : Taf, Me and Qi
ex high school mates

HAPPY BIRTHDAY again!
and many happy returns!
do take care of your own health
less banging of car ( she gets into accident as frequent as drinking water!)
and good luck in everything =D

 the lunch was terribly full
even before i start with pasta
mushroom soup edi congested my tummy
but its nice to have 3 pasta as lunch!! hahahah

merry coming xmas dukes!! =D

Secret of Loisiana
Block D-01-01, 
Jalan SS7/13A, 
Plaza Kelana Jaya,, 
47301 Petaling Jaya, 
Malaysia  
03-7875-5230

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

♨ Brotzeit German Bar


HAPPY BIRTHDAY to my 2nd sister 

Brotzeit @ Midvalley

tried the sunway pyramid one before
and midvalley is as nice =)

haha we actually bought the rm218 groupon one :p
and its huge
and worth it =D hehehehe


 ultra huge pork platter
all kind of pork
(some abit strong porky scent tho)
hahaha



 tada the birthday girl
birthday liao still look so young
*imbalance*
LOL

=D

Monday, November 12, 2012

♨ Espressamente


a random saturday morning
reading newspaper
eating breakfast
and sipping coffee
(though coffee still so bitter and ...not my favourite LOL)

its comfy and nice ;)
im like a student that have a lot of free time huh
WELL ACTUALLY I DONT
stress dao ban si dy LOL

Espressamente @ Pavilion
remember the coffee shop at the entrance?
thats the one =)

and there's only one person (right now) that can make me drink coffee LOL
i predict the second person that can make me drink coffee is the man LOL


 Hc's Flat White

 and my Trio Illy
its espresso based u know
so darn strong haha but surprisingly i liked it
made a good choice hc!
and im supposed to scoop the three layers up with tea spoon provided
not supposed to kacau the whole thing and drink
lol
truly no coffee etiquette haha

 a shot that i feel quite cool
if only the coffee stain is bigger in diameter 

 and nice sweet warm chocolate pastry ;)
ultra crunchy and nice
the chocolate paste is awesome
really liking it much!
i think i can eat 10 of this hahahah!

=)

Saturday, November 10, 2012

♨ The Hill KL


I have been reading a few blogs on The Hill
and the only thing that captured my heart is the huge watermelon slush
where they give u the hemisphere of the watermelon as a drink :p
but for no reason i didnt take any initiative to visit this place

and this month
in CLEO magazine
they have this column on KL MUST GO PLACE
and The Hill is one of them
(another one is The Pool which i will visit soon)
and tada the urge is here and i dragged my 3rd sister along!

The Hill is a modified bungalow at Damansara Height
and i called up to reserve (better to reserve cause it might be full)
and that person told me that night was full
and i WAS SO SAD and frustrated
and went pavilion with my sister instead

but after that, we decided to give a chance to ourselves
(haha actually to myself and dragged my sis along :p)
and yeah we got a seat!
i think we were quite lucky coz it rained 

tada
presenting The Hill @ Damansara Height
yes you have to let the jockey park your car =)




 its a bar, so expect most of the thing to be liquor-lised
=)
and i got my watermelon slush!!
its 40bucks
they added in a few liqour, including vodka and...er..i forgot haha
quite nice though =)

 and tada
my YELLOW MONSTER
topped with pineapple and chicken =)
we cant really order a lot of food that day coz we had Korean before we reach The Hill
ahhahahaha
kindda regret though
should have go the hill with empty stomach
 some drinks menu that i wanna try next time =)
looking interesting right?
hehehe


 some shots of me and sisssy


 and we were discussing whether there's other people who eat watermelon slush like us
ahahhahaa
watermelon LOVER cant resist watermelon fruit!!
and we basically scraped the whole fruit and transferred them into our tummy!

 proud results ahhaha
but a bit sia sui though :p


The Hill Damansara Height
23, Lorong Dungun,
WP Kuala Lumpur,
Malaysia.
Reservation : 016-2291505